Resilient UBA Group Reports N801.5bn Gross Earnings In Q1 2026

United Bank for Africa (UBA) Plc, the leading Pan-African financial services group, has announced its unaudited financial results for the first quarter ended March 31, 2026. The results feature the financial institution’s ability to deliver consistent value despite a shifting global macroeconomic environment, underpinned by its diversified business model and strong presence in 20 African markets.

Financial Performance Highlights:

Gross Earnings: N801.5 billion, demonstrating robust top-line momentum.

Profit Before Tax (PBT): N160.7 billion, fueled by a 12.2% increase in operating income.

Balance Sheet Strength: Sustained expansion in customer deposits and total assets.

Efficiency Ratios: Post-tax Return on Equity (ROE) of 13.7% and Return on Assets (ROA) of 1.8%, reflecting a normalised and sustainable earnings environment.

Speaking on the results, the Group Managing Director, Oliver Alawuba, stated:

“UBA’s Q1 2026 performance reflects the continued strength of our Pan-African diversified model. We are delivering on our promise of balance sheet resilience while navigating a transition year. Our focus remains on high-quality earnings formation and strategic investments that position us for sustainable growth across the continent and beyond.”

The Group’s performance in Q1 2026 marks a strategic shift toward long-term stability following its successful recapitalisation. By prioritising disciplined provisioning and regional diversification, UBA has continued to insulate its revenue streams from localised economic volatility.

Ugo Nwaghodoh, Executive Director, Finance & Risk Management, added that:

“The results are consistent with the strategic direction we outlined in late 2025. We are seeing encouraging progress from our digital investments, which are not only strengthening our revenue resilience but also deepening financial inclusion and facilitating intra-African trade.”

UBA, interestingly, has continued to be at the forefront of Africa’s financial transformation. The Q1 2026 results reinforce the bank’s commitment to delivering superior value to its shareholders while maintaining a balanced approach to risk management and growth.

Detailed highlights of the Quarter 1 2026 Result

Statement of Comprehensive IncomeMar 2026
₦’ Million
Mar 2025
₦’ Million
Change
Gross earnings801,462764,3124.9%
Interest income641,095599,8346.9%
Net-interest income383,711347,27610.5%
Non-interest income137,138116,96017.3%
Operating income520,849464,23612.2%
Operating expenses318,952245,79129.8%
Profit before tax160,655204,266-21.4%
Profit after tax146,623189,844-22.8%
Basic EPS3.115.35-41.9%
Statement of Financial PositionMar 2026
₦’ Million
Dec 2025
₦’ Million
Change
Total assets33,130,93133,173,188-0.1%
Total deposits26,212,21727,208,040-3.7%
Loans and advances to customers7,168,2897,022,3942.1%
Shareholders’ funds4,310,6834,252,9421.4%
Profitability Metrics
1) Cost-to-income ratio (CIR)61.20%59.40%3.0%
2) Cost-of-risk (CoR)2.02%3.18%-36.5%
3) Cost-of-fund (CoF)3.73%3.83%-2.6%
4) Net interest margin (NIM)6.49%7.30%-11.1%
5) Return on average equity (RoAE)*13.70%10.55%29.9%
6) Return on average asset (RoA)**1.77%1.27%39.4%
Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

62 − 60 =
Powered by MathCaptcha

You May Also Like

Polaris Bank Rewards 50 Winners In ‘Save & Win’ Promo

it’s also about encouraging our customers to save for the rainy day

Highlights As Access Holdings Reports 320.6bn PBT In H1 2025

This performance reflects the Group’s deliberate diversification strategy, balancing growth across banking and non-banking subsidiaries

Polaris Bank Begins Agency Banking Solution With Unveiling Of “SurePadi”

As part of its digital banking strategy, Polaris Bank recently introduced its…

Maida’s Push To Reshape Telecom Regulation Confronts Headwinds, But Promises Inclusive Gains

His tenure comes at a time of extraordinary challenges